Creative biogene
SHARE THIS
facebook twitterlinkedingoogle plusStumbleUpon blog


  Order Info:   order info
Products
CBpromise

24x7 CUSTOMER SERVICE

CONTACT US TO ORDER

;

fam19a4

Bookmark and Share
Official Full Name
family with sequence similarity 19 (chemokine (C-C motif)-like), member A4
Background
This gene is a member of the TAFA family which is composed of five highly homologous genes that encode small secreted proteins. These proteins contain conserved cysteine residues at fixed positions, and are distantly related to MIP-1alpha, a member of the CC-chemokine family. The TAFA proteins are predominantly expressed in specific regions of the brain, and are postulated to function as brain-specific chemokines or neurokines, that act as regulators of immune and nervous cells. Alternatively spliced transcript variants have been observed for this gene.
Synonyms
FAM19A4; family with sequence similarity 19 (chemokine (C-C motif)-like), member A4; protein FAM19A4; TAFA 4; Chemokine like protein TAFA 4; Family with sequence similarity 19 (chemokine (C C motif) like) member A4; Family with sequence similarity 19 member A4; FLJ25161; TAFA4; chemokine-like protein TAFA-4; TAFA-4

CONTACT CREATIVE BIOGENE

45-1 Ramsey Road, Shirley, NY 11967, USA
Tel: 1-631-626-9181
Fax: 1-631-614-7828
Email: info@creative-biogene.com

Europe
Tel: 44-207-097-1828

Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Sitemap | FAQ | © 2010-2017 Creative Biogene. All Rights Reserved.
-->