Tel: 1-631-626-9181 (USA)   44-207-097-1828 (Europe)

CBpromise   

Our promise to you:
Guaranteed product quality, expert customer support.

24x7 CUSTOMER SERVICE
CONTACT US TO ORDER

fam19a3

Bookmark and Share
Official Full Name
family with sequence similarity 19 (chemokine (C-C motif)-like), member A3
Background
This gene is a member of the TAFA family which is composed of five highly homologous genes that encode small secreted proteins. These proteins contain conserved cysteine residues at fixed positions, and are distantly related to MIP-1alpha, a member of the CC-chemokine family. The TAFA proteins are predominantly expressed in specific regions of the brain, and are postulated to function as brain-specific chemokines or neurokines, that act as regulators of immune and nervous cells. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding multiple isoforms have been observed for this gene.
Synonyms
FAM19A3; family with sequence similarity 19 (chemokine (C-C motif)-like), member A3; protein FAM19A3; TAFA 3; Chemokine like protein TAFA3; Family with sequence similarity 19 (chemokine (C C motif) like) member A3; TAFA3; chemokine-like protein TAFA-3; TAFA-3; MGC138473; TAFA3, TAFA-3