Tel: 1-631-626-9181 (USA)   44-207-097-1828 (Europe)

CBpromise   

Our promise to you:
Guaranteed product quality, expert customer support.

24x7 CUSTOMER SERVICE
CONTACT US TO ORDER

fam189b

Bookmark and Share
Official Full Name
family with sequence similarity 189, member B
Background
This gene is located near the gene for the lysosomal enzyme glucosylceramidase; a deficiency in this enzyme is associated with Gaucher disease. The encoded protein has been identified as a potential binding partner of a WW domain-containing protein which is involved in apoptosis and tumor suppression. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants.
Synonyms
FAM189B; family with sequence similarity 189, member B; C1orf2, chromosome 1 open reading frame 2; protein FAM189B; cote1; C1orf2; Chromosome 1 open reading frame 2; Family with sequence similarity 189 member B; Hypothetical protein LOC10712