Tel: 1-631-626-9181 (USA)   44-207-097-1828 (Europe)

CBpromise   

Our promise to you:
Guaranteed product quality, expert customer support.

24x7 CUSTOMER SERVICE
CONTACT US TO ORDER

fam161a

Bookmark and Share
Official Full Name
family with sequence similarity 161, member A
Background
This gene belongs to the FAM161 family. It is expressed mainly in the retina. Mouse studies suggested that this gene is involved in development of retinal progenitors during embryogenesis, and that its activity is restricted to mature photoreceptors after birth. Mutations in this gene cause autosomal recessive retinitis pigmentosa-28. Alternatively spliced transcript variants have been identified.
Synonyms
FAM161A; family with sequence similarity 161, member A; retinitis pigmentosa 28 (autosomal recessive) , RP28; protein FAM161A; FLJ13305; retinitis pigmentosa 28 (autosomal recessive); RP28; MGC129982; MGC129983