Tel: 1-631-626-9181 (USA)   44-207-097-1828 (Europe)
  Email:

FAM109A

Official Full Name
family with sequence similarity 109, member A
Background
This gene encodes a protein that localizes to the endosome and interacts with the enzyme, inositol polyphosphate 5-phosphatase OCRL-1. Alternate splicing results in multiple transcript variants.
Synonyms
FAM109A; family with sequence similarity 109, member A; sesquipedalian-1; FLJ32356; A230106M15Rik; AU017694; Family with sequence similarity 109 member A; FLJ3235; Protein FAM109A; Ses1; 27 kDa inositol polyphosphate phosphatase-interacting protein A; IPIP27A

Interested in learning more?

Contact us today for a free consultation with the scientific team and discover how Creative Biogene can be a valuable resource and partner for your organization.

Request a quote today!