Creative biogene
SHARE THIS
facebook twitterlinkedingoogle plusStumbleUpon blog


  Order Info:   order info
Products
CBpromise

24x7 CUSTOMER SERVICE

CONTACT US TO ORDER

;

fam125b

Bookmark and Share
Official Full Name
family with sequence similarity 125, member B
Background
The protein encoded by this gene is a component of the ESCRT-I complex, a heterotetramer, which mediates the sorting of ubiquitinated cargo protein from the plasma membrane to the endosomal vesicle. ESCRT-I complex plays an essential role in HIV budding and endosomal protein sorting. Depletion and overexpression of this and related protein (MVB12A) inhibit HIV-1 infectivity and induce unusual viral assembly defects, indicating a role for MVB12 subunits in regulating ESCRT-mediated virus budding. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene.
Synonyms
FAM125B; family with sequence similarity 125, member B; C9orf28, chromosome 9 open reading frame 28; multivesicular body subunit 12B; FLJ00001; C9orf28; Chromosome 9 open reading frame 28; ESCRT-I complex subunit MVB12B; F125B_HUMAN; Family with sequence similarity 125 member B; Protein FAM125B; MVB12B

CONTACT CREATIVE BIOGENE

45-1 Ramsey Road, Shirley, NY 11967, USA
Tel: 1-631-626-9181
Fax: 1-631-614-7828
Email: info@creative-biogene.com

Europe
Tel: 44-207-097-1828

Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Sitemap | FAQ | © 2010-2017 Creative Biogene. All Rights Reserved.
-->